AUSTRIA (5 seats)

Othmar Karas

ÖVP, Vice-President of the European Parliament, MEP since 1999

Elisabeth Köstinger

ÖVP, MEP since 2009, Vice-Chair of the Austrian Farmers' Federation

Paul Rübig

ÖVP, MEP since 1996, Entrepreneur

Claudia Schmidt

ÖVP, City Council of Salzburg, responsible for urban planning - NEWCOMER

Heinz K. Becker

ÖVP, MEP since 2011, General Secretary of Austrian Seniors Union

Herbert Dorfmann

SVP, MEP since 2009

 

BELGIUM (4 seats)

Marianne Thyssen

CD&V, MEP since 1991

Ivo Belet

CD&V, MEP since 2004

Claude Rolin

CdH, Secretary-General of CSC - NEWCOMER

Pascal Arimont

CSP, Member of the Parliament of the German-speaking Community - NEWCOMER

 

BULGARIA (7 seats)

Tomislav Donchev

GERB, Member of the Bulgarian Parliament, Former Minister of EU Funds - NEWCOMER

Andrey Kovatchev

GERB, MEP since 2009

Mariya Gabriel

GERB, MEP since 2009

Vladimir Urutchev

GERB, MEP since 2007

Eva Paunova

GERB, Assistant and Party Coordinator of the Bulgarian Delegation in the EPP Group - NEWCOMER

Emil Radev

GERB, Member of the Bulgarian Parliament - NEWCOMER

Svetoslav Malinov

Reformist Bloc Coalition, MEP since 2011

 

CROATIA (5 seats)

Andrej Plenković

HDZ, MEP since 2013

Dubravka Šuica

HDZ, Vice-President of HDZ, MEP since 2013

Ivana Maletić

HDZ, MEP since 2013

Davor Ivo Stier

HDZ, MEP since 2013

Marijana Petir

HSS, Vice President of HSS - NEWCOMER

 

CYPRUS (2 seats)

Eleni Theocharous

DISY, MEP since 2009

Christos Stylianides

DISY, Former Government's Spokesman - NEWCOMER

 

CZECH REPUBLIC (7 seats)

Luděk Niedermayer

TOP09, Former Vice-President of the Central Bank, renowned economist - NEWCOMER

Jiří Pospíšil

TOP09, Former minister of Justice - NEWCOMER

Stanislav Polčák

TOP09, Nominated by Mayors movement, MP, laywer - NEWCOMER

Jaromír Štetina

TOP09, Senator, former war correspondent - NEWCOMER

Pavel Svoboda

KDU-ČSL, University professor of European Law, former diplomat - NEWCOMER

Michaela Šojdrová

KDU-ČSL, Former MP - NEWCOMER

Tomáš Zdechovský

KDU-ČSL - NEWCOMER

 

DENMARK (1 seat)

Bendt Bendtsen

Det Konservative Folkeparti, MEP since 2009

 

ESTONIA (1 seat)

Tunne Kelam

Isamaa and Res Publica Union, MEP since 2004

 

FINLAND (3 seats)

Sirpa Pietikäinen

National Coalition Party, MEP since 2008, Head of new Finnish delegation

Petri Sarvamaa

National Coalition Party, MEP since 2012

Henna Virkkunen

National Coalition Party, Minister of Local Government and Transport - NEWCOMER

 

FRANCE (20 seats)

Alain Lamassoure

UMP, MEP from 1989-1993 and since 1999

Rachida Dati

UMP, MEP since 2009

Philippe Juvin

UMP, MEP since 2009

Constance Le Grip

UMP, MEP since 2010

Brice Hortefeux

UMP, MEP since 2011

Angélique Delahaye

UMP, Mayor of Saint-Martin-le-Beau - NEWCOMER

Nadine Morano

UMP, Former Minister - NEWCOMER

Arnaud Danjean

UMP, MEP since 2009

Anne Sander

UMP, Member of the Alsace Economic and Social Council - NEWCOMER

Renaud Muselier

UMP, Former Minister - NEWCOMER

Françoise Grossetête

UMP, MEP since 1994

Michel Dantin

UMP, MEP since 2009

Jérôme Lavrilleux

UMP - NEWCOMER

Tokia Saïfi

UMP, MEP since 2004

Alain Cadec

UMP, MEP since 2009

Elisabeth Morin-Chartier

UMP, MEP since 2007

Marc Joulaud

UMP, Mayor of Sable-sur-Sarthe - NEWCOMER

Michèle Alliot-Marie

UMP, Former Minister - NEWCOMER

Franck Proust

UMP, MEP since 2011

Maurice Ponga

UMP, MEP since 2009

 

GERMANY (34 seats)

Rainer Wieland

CDU, MEP since 1997

Daniel Caspary

CDU, MEP since 2004

Andreas Schwab

CDU, MEP since 2004

Norbert Lins

CDU, Consultant for broadband funding in the Ministry of Rural Affairs and Consumer Protection - NEWCOMER

Ingeborg Grässle

CDU, MEP since 2004

Markus Ferber

CSU, MEP since 1994

Angelika Niebler

CSU, MEP since 1999

Manfred Weber

CSU, MEP since 2004

Monika Hohlmeier

CSU, MEP since 2009

Albert Dess

CSU, MEP since 2004

Christian Ehler

CDU, MEP since 2004

Joachim Zeller

CDU, MEP since 2009

Thomas Mann

CDU, MEP since 1994

Michael Gahler

CDU, MEP since 1999

Werner Kuhn

CDU, MEP since 2009

David McAllister

CDU, State Chairman CDU Lower Saxony - NEWCOMER

Burkhard Balz

CDU, MEP since 2009

Godelieve Quisthoudt-Rowohl

CDU, MEP since 1989

Jens Gieseke

CDU, Lawyer - NEWCOMER

Herbert Reul

CDU, MEP since 2004, Head of new German delegation

Elmar Brok

CDU, MEP since 1980

Renate Sommer

CDU, MEP since 1999

Peter Liese

CDU, MEP since 1994

Sabine Verheyen

CDU, MEP since 2009

Markus Pieper

CDU, MEP since 2004

Axel Voss

CDU, MEP since 2009

Karl-Heinz Florenz

CDU, MEP since 1989

Werner Langen

CDU, MEP since 1994

Birgit Collin-Langen

CDU, MEP since 2012

Hermann Winkler

CDU, MEP since 2009

Peter Jahr

CDU, MEP since 2009

Sven Schulze

CDU, Dipl. engineer - NEWCOMER

Reimer Böge

CDU, MEP since 1989

Dieter L. Koch

CDU, MEP since 1994

 

GREECE (5 seats)

Thodoris Zagorakis

Nea Demokratia, Former footballer - NEWCOMER

Manolis Kefaloyannis

Nea Demokratia, Former Minister - NEWCOMER

Georgios Kirtsos

Nea Demokratia, Journalist and Publisher - NEWCOMER

Maria Spyraki

Nea Demokratia - NEWCOMER

Eliza Vozemberg Elissavet

Nea Demokratia - NEWCOMER

 

HUNGARY (12 seats)

Ildikó Gall-Pelcz

Fidesz-KDNP, Vice-President of Fidesz, MEP since 2010

József Szájer

Fidesz-KDNP, Vice-Chairman of EPP Group, MEP since 2004

László Tőkés

Fidesz-KDNP, Ex-Vice-President of the European Parliament, MEP since 2007

Tamás Deutsch

Fidesz-KDNP, MEP since 2009

András Gyürk

Fidesz-KDNP, Head of Hungarian EPP Group Delegation 2009-2014, MEP since 2004

Kinga Gál

Fidesz-KDNP, Vice-Chairwoman of the LIBE Committee, MEP since 2004

György Schöpflin

Fidesz-KDNP, EPP Group Coordinator of the AFCO Committee 2009-2014, MEP since 2004

Norbert Erdős

Fidesz-KDNP, Government Representative of Békés county, Member of the Hungarian Parliament - NEWCOMER

Andrea Bocskor

Fidesz-KDNP, Professor at the Hungarian University of Beregszász (Ukraine) - NEWCOMER

Andor Deli

Fidesz-KDNP, Member of the Alliance of Vojvodina Hungarians (party in Serbia) - NEWCOMER

Ádám Kósa

Fidesz-KDNP, MEP since 2009

György Hölvényi

Fidesz-KDNP, Minister of State for Church, Minority and Non-Governmental Relations, former EPP Group Press Advisor

 

IRELAND (4 seats)

Brian Hayes

Fine Gael, Minister of State - NEWCOMER

Mairead McGuinness

Fine Gael, MEP since 2004

Seán Kelly

Fine Gael, MEP since 2009

Deirdre Clune

Fine Gael, Senator - NEWCOMER

 

ITALY (17 seats)

Giovanni Toti

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Lara Comi

Forza Italia, MEP since 2009

Alberto Cirio

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Elisabetta Gardini

Forza Italia, MEP since 2008

Remo Sernagiotto

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Antonio Tajani

Forza Italia, European Commission Vice-President since 2008, Commissioner for Industry and Entrepreneurship, MEP from 1995-2008

Alessandra Mussolini

Forza Italia, MEP from 2004-2008

Raffaele Fitto

Forza Italia, Former Minister, MEP from 1999-2000

Aldo Patriciello

Forza Italia, MEP since 2006

Fulvio Martusciello

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Barbara Matera

Forza Italia, MEP since 2009

Antonio Pogliese

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Salvatore Cicu

Forza Italia - NEWCOMER

Massimiliano Salini

Nuovo Centrodestra - NEWCOMER

Lorenzo Cesa

Nuovo Centrodestra/Unione di Centro/Popolari per l'Italia - NEWCOMER

Giovanni La Via

Nuovo Centrodestra/Unione di Centro/Popolari per l'Italia, MEP since 2009

 

LATVIA (4 seats)

Valdis Dombrovskis

Vienotība, Former Prime Minister, MEP from 2004-2009

Sandra Kalniete

Vienotība, MEP since 2009

Artis Pabriks

Vienotība, Former Defence Minister - NEWCOMER

Arturs Krišjānis Kariņš

Vienotība, MEP since 2009

 

LITHUANIA (2 seats)

Algirdas Saudargas

Homeland Union - Lithuanian Christian Democrats, MEP since 2009

Gabrielius Landsbergis

Homeland Union - Lithuanian Christian Democrats, Advisor to the Government's Chancellor's Office in the Foreign and EU Affairs Division - NEWCOMER

 

LUXEMBOURG (3 seats)

Viviane Reding

Christian Social People's Party, European Commissioner for Justice, Fundamental Rights and Citizenship, MEP from 1989-1999

Georges Bach

Christian Social People's Party, MEP since 2009

Frank Engel

Christian Social People's Party, MEP since 2009

 

MALTA (3 seats)

Roberta Metsola

Partit Nazzjonalista, MEP since 2013

David Casa

Partit Nazzjonalista, MEP since 2004

Therese Comodini Cachia

Partit Nazzjonalista, Human rights lawyer - NEWCOMER

 

NETHERLANDS (5 seats)

Esther De Lange

CDA, MEP since 2007

Jeroen Lenaers

CDA, Assistant to MEP - NEWCOMER

Wim van de Camp

CDA, MEP since 2009

Lambert van Nistelrooij

CDA, MEP since 2004

Annie Schreijer

CDA, Former MP and Farmer - NEWCOMER

 

POLAND (23 seats)

Jerzy Buzek

PO, Former President of the European Parliament, MEP since 2004

Danuta Hübner

PO, MEP since 2009

Bogdan Zdrojewski

PO - NEWCOMER

Róża Thun

PO, MEP since 2009

Janusz Lewandowski

PO, EU Commissioner for Budget, MEP from 2003-2010

Agnieszka Kozłowska-Rajewicz

PO - NEWCOMER

Dariusz Rosati

PO, MEP from 2004-2009

Jacek Saryusz-Wolski

PO, MEP since 2004

Jan Olbrycht

PO, MEP since 2004

Adam Szejnfeld

PO - NEWCOMER

Michał Boni

PO - NEWCOMER

Danuta Jazłowiecka

PO, MEP since 2009

Elżbieta Łukacijewska

PO, MEP since 2009

Jarosław Wałęsa

PO, MEP since 2009

Marek Plura

PO - NEWCOMER

Tadeusz Zwiefka

PO, MEP since 2004

Julia Pitera

PO - NEWCOMER

Barbara Kudrycka

PO, MEP from 2004-2007

Bogdan Wenta

PO - NEWCOMER

Andrzej Grzyb

PSL, MEP since 2009

Czesław Siekierski

PSL, MEP since 2004

Jarosław Kalinowski

PSL, MEP since 2009

Krzysztof Hetman

PSL - NEWCOMER

 

PORTUGAL (7 seats)

Paulo Rangel

PSD, Vice-Chairman of the EPP Group, Head of the PSD Portuguese Delegation 2009-2014, MEP since 2009

Fernando Ruas

PSD, Former Mayor of Viseu, Former President of the Portuguese Association of Municipalities - NEWCOMER

Sofia Ribeiro

Independent, nominated by PSD Açores, Teacher - NEWCOMER

Nuno Melo

CDS-PP, Head of the CDS-PP Portuguese Delegation 2009-2014, MEP since 2009

Carlos Coelho

PSD, MEP since 1998

Claudia Monteiro de Aguiar

PSD Madeira, Member of the Portuguese Parliament - NEWCOMER

Jose Manuel Fernandes

PSD, MEP since 2009

 

ROMANIA (15 seats)

Theodor Dumitru Stolojan

PDL, Economist, MEP since 2007

Monica Luisa Macovei

PDL, Jurist, MEP since 2009

Traian Ungureanu

PDL, Philologist, MEP since 2009

Marian-Jean Marinescu

PDL, Engineer, MEP since 2007

Daniel Buda

PDL, Jurist - NEWCOMER

Adina Vălean

PNL - NEWCOMER

Norica Nicolai

PNL - NEWCOMER

Ramona Mănescu

PNL - NEWCOMER

Cristian Buşoi

PNL - NEWCOMER

Renate Weber

PNL - NEWCOMER

Eduard Hellvig

PNL - NEWCOMER

Iuliu Winkler

UDMR, Engineer/Economist, MEP since 2007

Csaba Sógor

UDMR, MEP since 2007

Cristian Preda

PMP, MEP since 2009

Siegfried Mureșan

PMP, EPP Senior Political Advisor - NEWCOMER

 

SLOVAKIA (6 seats)

 

Anna Záborská

KDH, MEP since 2004

Miroslav Mikolášik

KDH, MEP since 2004

Eduard Kukan

SKDU-DS, MEP since 2009

Ivan Štefanec

SKDU-DS - NEWCOMER

Pál Csáky

SMK-MKP, Member of SMK MKP Party Presidency, former Deputy Prime Minister and party Chairman - NEWCOMER

József Nagy

Most-Hid - NEWCOMER

 

SLOVENIA (5 seats)

Milan Zver

SDS, MEP since 2009

Romana Tomc

SDS, Vice-President of the National Assembly - NEWCOMER

Patricija Šulin

SDS, Former Member of Parliament for SDS - NEWCOMER

Lojze Peterle

NSI, MEP since 2004

Franc Bogovič

SLS - NEWCOMER

 

SPAIN (17 seats)

Miguel Arias Canete

PP, Agriculture Minister, MEP from 1987-1999, Head of the new Spanish delegation

Esteban Gonzalez Pons

PP, Deputy Secretary-General of Studies and Programmes of the PP - NEWCOMER

Teresa Jiménez Becerril

PP, MEP since 2009

Luis de Grandes Pascual

PP, MEP since 2004

Pilar del Castillo Vera

PP, MEP since 2004

Ramón Luis Valcárcel Siso

PP, Ex-President of the Autonomous Community of Murcia, President of Committee of the Regions - NEWCOMER

Rosa Estarás Ferragut

PP, MEP since 2009

Francisco Millán Mon

PP, MEP since 2004

Pablo Zalba Bidegain

PP, MEP since 2009

Verónica Lope Fontagné

PP, MEP since 2009

Antonio López Istúriz-White

PP, Secretary-General of the EPP, MEP since 2004

Santiago Fisas Ayxela

PP, MEP since 2009

Gabriel Mato Adrover

PP, MEP since 2009

Pilar Ayuso Gonzalez

PP, MEP since 1999

Maria Esther Herranz García

PP, MEP since 2002

Agustín Díaz de Mera García-Consuegra

PP, MEP since 1999

Francesc Gambús i Millet

UDC - NEWCOMER

 

SWEDEN (4 seats)

Gunnar Hökmark

Moderate Party, MEP since 2004

Christofer Fjellner

Moderate Party, MEP since 2004

Anna Maria Corazza Bildt

Moderate Party, MEP since 2009

Lars Adaktusson

Christian Democrat, Journalist - NEWCOMER

Other related content